Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Sociology

Sociology

Click on Product Name to view full description

 
1 Abell, Dr. S. Opunabo African Names and Their Meanings
NY Vantage Press 1992 0533096758 / 9780533096756 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
Nice copy in like jacket. SCARCE. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ablon, Joan Little People in America: Social Dimensions of Dwarfism
NY Praeger Publishers Inc., U.S. 1984 0030001188 / 9780030001185 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Tape residue to boards but no exterior library stamps, pocket inside rear cover, textblock clean. SCARCE! 195pp. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ackroyd, Peter DRESSING UP: Transvestism and Drag - The History of an Obsession
NY Simon & Schuster 1979 0671250914 / 9780671250911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light spine lean, stain to green boards at bottom corners, contents clean. Fully illus photo book, pictorial jacket in mylar. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Baker, Houston A., Jr. Workings of the Spirit : The Poetics of Afro-American Women's Writing (Black Literature and Culture Ser.)
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. University of Chicago Press 1991 0226035220 / 9780226035222 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Cloth 
Nice copy in like jacket, protective mylar cover. 239pp. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Balser, Diane Sisterhood & Solidarity: Feminism and Labor in Modern Times
Boston South End Press 1987 0896082776 / 9780896082779 1st Printing Softcover Very Good Trade Paper 
247pp. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Banowsky, William S. It's a Playboy World
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Fleming H. revell Co. 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Lightly worn jacket in mylar. 126pp. Hugh Hefner vs. Jesus. 
Price: 12.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Beattie, John. Middleton, John (eds.) Spirit Mediumship and Society in Africa
NY Africana Pub. 1969 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Cloth 
Clean, bright copy in mylar protected jacket. 310pp. Scholarly work on the social and cultural significance of mediumship in African societies. 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Berzing, Bud (transl.) Eglis, Arsene (Intro.) Sex Songs of the Ancient Letts
NY University Books 1969 Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
"This heritage from an ancient culture proves that sexual freedom and deep, sophisiticated, religious experience are compatible." Nice copy in like jacket, protective mylar. 306pp. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bhuinya, Niranjan Socialist Democracy in the Soviet Union: Myth and Reality
Calcutta Chatterjee Publishers 1984 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Cloth 
Owner name blacked inside cover and top exterior page edge, else VG in mylar-protected dust jacket. SCARCE. 160pp. 
Price: 53.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bibeau, Paul Sundays With Vlad (Uncorrected Proof)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Three Rivers Pr 2007 0307352781 / 9780307352781 Softcover Very Good Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
292pp. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Booth, Martin The Triads: The Growing Global Threat from the Chinese Criminal Societies
NY St Martins Press 1990 0312055242 / 9780312055240 1st U.S. Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
215pp. Pictoiral dust jacket. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brown, Joseph C. (ed.) The Rainbow Seekers - Stories of Spokane, the Expo City and the Inland Empire
Spokane, WA Wescoast Publishing Co. 1974 1st Printing Softcover Very Good 8 1/2" x 11" Tall 
Fully illustrated with photos and drawings. 128pp. Brightly colored pictorial wraps. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Caputi, Jane Gossips, Gorgons & Crones: The Fates of the Earth
Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A. Bear & Co 1993 1879181053 / 9781879181052 Softcover Very Good Trade Paper 
369pp. Tight copy 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Carter, Forrest The Education of Little Tree
Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press 1991 0826308791 / 9780826308795 12th Printing Softcover As New Trade Paper 
Clean, tight copy in glossy pictorial wraps. 216pp. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cass, Donn A. Negro Freemasonry and Segregation - An Historical Study of Prejudice Against American Negroes as Freemasons, and the Position of Negro Freemasonry in the Masonic Fraternity
Chicago Ezra A. Cook 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Cloth 
Discoloration and closed tear to dust jacket which is now in protective mylar. 152pp. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cheek, William F. BLACK RESISTANCE BEFORE THE CIVIL WAR
Glencoe Press 1970 1st Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 
Title page slightly loose, otherwise NF with slight rubbing. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Clark, James The Problem of Fundamental Ontology, Volume Three
Toronto Limits Book Company 1981 0969062427 / 9780969062424 Softcover Good Trade Paper 
Edgewear to cover, contents clean. Color artwork. 348pp. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cobain, Kurt Kurt Cobain Journals
New York, New York, U.S.A. Riverhead Books 2002 1573222321 / 9781573222327 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Glossy pictorial boards in nice jacket. 280pp. Fully illustrated journals of Kurt Cobain. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cohart, Mary Unsung Champions of Women
Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press 1975 082630382X / 9780826303820 Softcover Good Trade Paper 
Rubbing to cover. 271pp. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Collier, Peter; Horowitz, David Destructive Generation: Second Thoughts About the 60's
New York, New York, U.S.A. Summit Books 1989 0671667521 / 9780671667528 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Fine 
Owner name stamp on fly, clean dust jacket. 352pp. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mysticlink@harbornet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie