Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Mining/Geology

Mining/Geology

Click on Product Name to view full description

 
1 Bauer, Clyde Max STORY OF YELLOWSTONE GEYSERS
Haynes, Inc. 1942 Reprint Black and Yellow Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jack Ellis Haynes 
Color paste-in frontis of Old Faithful, many other B & W photos. 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles LEGENDS OF THE COMSTOCK LODE
Stanford 1969 2nd Edition Near Fine Trade Paper E. S. Hammack 
Long owner inscription on ffep. Illus. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles LEGENDS OF THE COMSTOCK LODE
Oakland Grahame H. Hardy 1950 First Edition Cloth Very Good++ No Jacket Signed by Author
Signed by both authors. Fully illustrated. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Corliss, William R. Strange Planet : A Sourcebook of Unusual Geological Facts (Vol. E-1)
Glen Arm, MD, U.S.A. Sourcebook Project, The 1976 0960071237 / 9780960071234 2nd Printing Three Ring Binder Very Good+ Hardcover 
Green plastic ring binder. 283pp. 
Price: 30.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dickinson, Joan Younger THE BOOK OF PEARLS - Their History and Romance from Antiquity to Modern Times
Crown 1968 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Fully illus with over 100 photos. Small tears to DJ. 248pp. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Drago, Harry Sinclair LOST BONANZAS - Tales of the Legendary Lost Mines of the American West
NY Bramhall House 1966 Reprint Cloth Very Good+ No Jacket 
Owner name label. 276pp. 
Price: 12.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Drury, Wells AN EDITOR ON THE COMSTOCK LODE
Palo Alto Pacific Books 1948 2nd Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 
Owner inscription. 307pp, photos. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Erickson, J. Wayne The Mountain's Hostage - A Novel
Smithtown, NY Exposition Press 1980 0682496545 / 9780682496544 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good+ Cloth Inscribed By Author
Edgewear and chipping to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. Presentation copy, inscribed by author to personal friends. The story of a mining cave-in and the resulting desperation of being trapped in an Arizona mine. 290pp. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Fischer, Wm. A. EARTHQUAKE! Yellowstone's Living Geology
Yellowstone Lib. & Museum Assoc. 1976 Reprint Very Good Trade Paper 
Fold-out maps & inserts in rear pocket. Illus. 
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gelman, Rita Golden MOUNT ST. HELENS: The Big Blast
NY Scholastic Book Services 1980 1st Printing Very Good Trade Paper 
Pictorial wraps with slight soiling to rear cover. Fully illus. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gribbin, John R.; Plagemann, Stephen H. The Jupiter Effect - The Planets as Triggers of Devastating Earthquakes
NY Vintage Books 1975 0394715748 / 9780394715742 Revised Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Tight copy, 178pp. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Harris, Stephen L. FIRE & ICE - The Cascade Volcanoes
Pacific Search Press 1980 3rd Printing Very Good Trade Paper 
316pp, illus. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hawkins, Elizabeth Jack Mould and the Curse of Gold - Slumach's Legend Lives On
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A. Hancock House Pub Ltd 1993 0888392818 / 9780888392817 2nd Printing Softcover Near Fine Trade Paper 
Tight copy in pictorial wraps. 173pp. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hawkins, Elizabeth Jack Mould and the Curse of Gold - Slumach's Legend Lives On
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A. Hancock House Pub Ltd 1993 0888392818 / 9780888392817 2nd Printing Softcover Very Good Trade Paper 
Mild cover wear, pictorial wraps. 173pp. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Horton, Robert C. ( Bureau of Mines ) Minerals Yearbook 1982, Volume II Area Reports: Domestic
Washington D.C. United States Government Printing 1984 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Minimal library marks, 601pp. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Keane, Frank THE NEW GOLD RUSH: Canadian Gold companies- The Mines - The Men - The Dreams, Volume 1
Private By Author Fine Very Good Hardcover 
Glossy pictorial boards, printed in Germany circa 1980's, gold DJ with small tears mostly at rear. 418pp w/ many photos. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Klein, James Where to Find Gold in Southern California
Pasadena Ward Ritchie Press 1975 0378031112 / 9780378031110 Softcover Very Good Trade Paper 
95pp, fully illus. 
Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Knott's Berry Farm CALICO Ghost Town - S. California's Greatest Silver Camp
Ghost Town, CA Knott's Berry Farm 1959 Stapled Wraps Near Fine Booklet 
Fully illus, glossy pictorial wraps. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Mundorff, M. J. Carrigan, P. H. Jr. Steele, T. D. Randall, A. D. Hydrologic evaluation of Salinity Control and Reclamation Projects in the Indus Plain, Pakistan - A Summary
Washington United States Government Printing 1976 Stapled Wraps Very Good Booklet 
Geological survey water-supply paper 1608-Q. Booklet has 59pp plus two large fold-out maps contained in rear pocket. Owner name blacked on fly. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Rynerson, Fred Exploring and Mining Gems and Gold in the West - Fifty-Four Years of Prospecting & Gem Cutting
Happy Camp, California, U.S.A. Naturegraph Pub 1967 0911010602 / 9780911010602 Softcover Very Good Trade Paper 
202pp, illus. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mysticlink@harbornet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie