Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Games/Puzzles

Games/Puzzles

Click on Product Name to view full description

 
1 Capablanca, Jose R. CHESS FUNDAMENTALS
NY Harcourt Brace & Co. 1934 Reprint Cloth Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Bottom edges of cloth chewed, rear cover stained, owner inscription, 246pp, illus. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dudeney, Henry Ernest 536 PUZZLES & CURIOUS PROBLEMS
Charles scribner's Sons 1967 Edition Not Stated Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Exterior edges spotted with faint foxing. 428pp, fully illus. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Fedler, Fred Media Hoaxes
Ames, Iowa, U.S.A. Iowa State Univ. Press 1989 0813811171 / 9780813811178 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Cloth 
Clean, bright copy, jacket in mylar. 266pp. Chronicle of the most incredible and infamous hoaxes and the hoaxers who perpetrated them. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Fetsch, Hen Milk Pitcher Magic - A Collection of More Than 100 Routines, Suggestions, Tips, presentations, Gags, and Ideas for the "Vanishing Milk Pitcher"
NY D. Robbins and Co. 1962 4th Edition Stapled Wraps Very Good Booklet 
Illus, 35pp. Pictorial wraps. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Fixx, James GAMES FOR THE SUPER-INTELLIGENT
Doubleday 1972 Edition Not Stated Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 

Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Goren, Charles H. Goren's Modern Backgammon Complete
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday Publishing 1974 0385010141 / 9780385010146 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Good+ 
Two 1" tears in jacket, now in protective mylar. Fully illustrated with over 200 diagrams. 208pp. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hollister, Helen E. Parlor Games - A Collection of All Kinds of Games for Amusement, Entertainment and Instruction
Philadelphia Penn Publishing Co. 1924 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket Cloth 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Heavy age toning to pages, rubbing and general along edges of cloth boards, binding weak, missing fly. 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Horowitz, I. A. MODERN IDEAS IN THE CHESS OPENINGS
NY David McKay Co. 1953 Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Cover scratched and worn, 167pp, 205 diagrams. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Horton, Byrne J. DICTIONARY OF MODERN CHESS
Philosophical Library 1959 First Edition Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 
Light stain to cloth, otherwise Near Fine, contents tight. 224pp. 
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kasahara, Kunihiko ORIGAMI MADE EASY
Japan Publications 1989 0-87040-253-6 / 9780870402531 20th Printing Very Good+ Trade Paper 
Stiff, glossy pictorial wraps. Fully illus. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Kasahara, Kunihiko Origami Made Easy
New York, NY, U.S.A. Japan Publications (U. S. A.), Incorporated 1973 0-87040-253-6 / 9780870402531 Later Printing Very Good Trade Paper 
Heavy pictorial wraps. Fully illus. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mason, James THE ART OF CHESS (ca 1913)
Philadelphia David McKay Co. Revised Red Cloth Fair No Jacket Hardcover 
Moisture damage to bottom edges, binding separating at interior pastedowns but GOOD READING COPY. Illus., 489pp. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Matthews, Peter ( Ed.) GUINNESS BOOK OF RECORDS 1993
Facts on File Fine Fine Hardcover 
Over 11" tall, fully illus. in color. 3 lbs, may require additional postage. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Matthews, Peter (ed.) GUINNESS BOOK OF RECORDS 1994
Facts on File Fine Fine Hardcover 
Over 11" tall, fully illus. in color. 3lbs, may require additional postage. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 McFarlan, Donald (ed.) GUINESS BOOK OF RECORDS 1991
Facts on File Fine Fine Hardcover 
Over 11" tall. Fully illus. in color. 3+ lbs, may require additional postage. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 McFarlan, Donald (ed.) GUINNESS BOOK OF RECORDS 1992
Facts on File Fine Fine Hardcover 
Over 11" tall. fully illus. in color. 3lbs, may require additional postage. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Meyer, Jerome The World's Greatest Puzzles
NY Pyramid Books 1963 1st Printing Vintage Paperback Very Good 
Pyramid Books# R-907. Subtle age toning, no spine creasing. 125pp. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Mitchell, David A. MITCHELL'S GUIDE TO THE GAME OF CHESS
Philadelphia David McKay Co. 1938 Revised Cloth Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Red cloth with black cover and spine stampings. 117pp. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Murray, William D. Rigney, Francis J. PAPER FOLDING FOR BEGINNERS (formerly titled: Fun with Paper Folding)
Dover 1960 Reprint Very Good+ Trade Paper 
Originally pub. 1928. Illus. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Sullivan, Norman USE YOUR INTELLIGENCE
Fotana 1978 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good David Woodroffe 
Slight crease in cover. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mysticlink@harbornet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie