Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Anthropology

Anthropology

Click on Product Name to view full description

 
1 Alcock, Leslie Arthur's Britain
Great Britain Penguin Books 1987 0140213961 / 9780140213966 Reprint Softcover Very Good Trade Paper 
415pp + large photo section. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Askine, Irvin Extrasensory Perception of Perfected Human-Like Society on Other, Older Planets
NY Carlton Press 1965 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Fair Cloth 
Slender volume with torn jacket, now in mylar. Thought provoking work which examines biblical and pre-biblical accounts of creation with regards to their extrasensory knowledge of current scientific supporting data. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aveni, Anthony F. Skywatchers of Ancient Mexico
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of Texas Pr 1983 0292775784 / 9780292775787 Softcover Fair Trade Paper 
Edge and cover wear, soiling to rear cover. 355pp. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Baldwin, Gordon C. Calendars to the Past - How Science Dates Archaeological Ruins
NY W. W. Norton 1967 First Edition Hardcover Good+ Good+ Ex-Library 
Usual library markings. Illus, 138pp. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bancroft-Hunt, Norman North American Indians
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Running Press Book Publishers 1992 1-56138-123-3 / 9781561381234 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Fly removed, no pocket or library stamps. Only evidence of ex-lib is decimal sticker on spine of jacket. Contents clean and bright, fully illus. in color. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Beattie, John. Middleton, John (eds.) Spirit Mediumship and Society in Africa
NY Africana Pub. 1969 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Cloth 
Short closed tear in jacket, now in mylar. 310pp, photos. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Blaffer, Sarah C. The Black-Man of Zinacantan, a Central American Legend: Including an Analysis of Tales Recorded and Translated by Robert M. Laughlin
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. University of Texas Press 1972 0292707010 / 9780292707016 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Cloth 
194pp. Pictorial dust jacket in protective mylar. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brace, C. L. & Montagu, Ashley MAN'S EVOLUTION - An Introduction to Physical Anthropology
NY Macmillan Co. 1965 3rd Printing Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 

Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brower, Kenneth A Song for Satawal
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1984 0140070419 / 9780140070415 Reprint Softcover Good+ Trade Paper 
1/4" tear in cover, else VG. 218pp. "A lyrical portrait of science and sorcery in Micronesia, outrigger canoes steered by starlight, monitor lizards, tattooed grandmothers, Yapese crazies, and ghosts". 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Brown, Michael H. THE SEARCH FOR EVE - Have Scientists Found the Mother of Us All?
Harper & Row 1990 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 
357pp. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bruccoli, Matthew Joseph Reconquest of Mexico: An Amiable Journey in Pursuit of Cortes
Vanguard Press 1974 0814907423 / 9780814907429 Hardcover Good Good Cloth 
Small tears and finger soiling to jacket. owner notations to endpapers, 252pp. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bryk, Felix (transl. By Mayne F. Sexton) VOODOO-EROS: Ethnological Studies in the Sex-life of the African Aborigines
New York United Book Guild 1964 Revised Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 
Special edition limited to 500 copies and sold by subscription only. Illus, 251pp. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Chittick, Donald E. The Puzzle of Ancient Man: Advanced Technology in Past Civilizations?
Newberg, Oregon, U.S.A. Creation Compass 1998 0964097818 / 9780964097810 2nd Edition Softcover Near Fine Trade Paper 
182pp. Scarce! 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Coe, Michael D. THE MAYA
London Thames and Hudson 1980 Revised Very Good+ Trade Paper 
Fully illus. 
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cohane, John Philip Paradox: The Case for the Extraterrestrial Origin of Man
NY Crown Pub 1977 0517529386 / 9780517529386 Hardcover Very Good Good+ 
Tiny tear in dust jacket, foxing to exterior page edges. 182pp. 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Corliss, William R. Strange Artifacts - A Sourcebook on Ancient Man, Volume M-2
Glen Arm, MD The Sourcebook Project 1976 0960071261 / 9780960071265 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Three ring binder with orange vinyl hardcover. Moisture evidence to page edges, no damage to cover or legibility of text. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cory, H. Wall-Paintings By Snake Charmers in Tanganyika
London Faber & Faber 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Cloth 
Mild edgewear to dust jacket which is now in protective mylar. Fully illustrated. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cremo, Michael A.;Thompson, Richard L. Forbidden Archeology: The Hidden History of the Human Race
Los Angeles Bhaktivedanta Book Pub. 1996 0892132949 / 9780892132942 Revised Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Pictorial dust jacket in protective mylar. 914pp. Oversized, will exceed standard shipping rates for international options. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cushing, Frank Hamilton Zuni Fetishes
Las Vegas K. C. Publications 1987 7th Printing Stapled Wraps Very Good Booklet 
Publisher insert on fetishes laid in. Illus, 43pp. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 De Camp, L. Sprague Ragged Edge of Science
Philadelphia Owlswick Pr 1980 0913896063 / 9780913896068 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Cloth 
Attractive copy in mylar-protected dust jacket, 244pp. 
Price: 36.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mysticlink@harbornet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie